Policy

Overview

Foot and Nail Solutions is committed to complying with:

  • Privacy Act 1988
  • The Australian Privacy Principles 2014 and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation.

This privacy policy covers all personal information we hold, that is, information, or an opinion about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. This includes information we have collected from people through our office, over the phone or fax and via email.

Collecting information

When we collect personal information from an individual, we will ensure that we do so in a fair manner and that we let the individual know where and how to contact our organisation. We will only collect information that is necessary for the provision of high quality, holistic health care.

If we collect sensitive information (as defined under the Act), we will treat it with the utmost security and confidentiality. We will ensure that it is not collected for any purposes, other than those for which we have obtained the individual’s consent, unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Act.

Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that individual of what consequences this non-disclosure may have. For example, withholding certain information may limit our ability to provide relevant services to individuals.

Confidentiality

All information obtained during your treatment is kept confidential and secure, except when:

  • It is subpoenaed by a court;
  • Failure to disclose the information would place you or another person at risk of harm; or
  • Your prior approval has been obtained to:

provide a written report to another professional or agency—e.g. to a lawyer; or

Discuss the material with another person—e.g. a parent or employer.

If you claim rebates from funding bodies, we may be required to provide summary reports to referring doctors, specialists and/or agencies regarding your progress.

Health research using de-identified data may be undertaken by this practice, by funding bodies or by this practice’s technology providers, which you consent to as a patient of this practice.

Disclosing information

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. This means that personal information may be disclosed:

  • For the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect
  • Where we have the consent of the individual to do so
  • As required by law, or
  • Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.

During our business activities, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant staff.

Unauthorised disclosure or access

Foot and Nail Solutions is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees or contractors, as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

Information Storage and Security

Foot and Nail Solutions is committed to personal information being managed confidentially and securely.

We use Nookal Practice Management Software and Medical Objects to store personal information, clinical notes and billing records. Nookal and Medical Objects is protected by bank-grade security and encryption. Your personal information can only be accessed by our staff with their unique username and password that gives them a level of access specific to their role. Nookal and Medical Objects has developed proprietary trust algorithms to protect against fraud. All staff have been trained in our privacy policy and guidelines and in our practice management software policy and procedures to maintain the highest possible level of information security. We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes, to safeguard personal information.

Access to personal information and data quality

Individuals will be able to access their personal information upon request. However, Foot and Nail Solutions may occasionally need to deny access to information in accordance with the exemptions contained in the Act.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, and has been obtained directly from individuals or other reputable sources.

Requests to access or correct your personal information can be made in person or via mail to (hello&marystreetwellennes.com.au).

Opt-out

About information provided by Foot and Nail Solutions to our clients (e.g. SMS or email) we will always provide individuals with a way of contacting us to register a request to “opt -out” from receiving any such information. Foot and Nail Solutions is committed to marketing practices appropriate for allied health and will never spam or otherwise advertise in ways that would reasonably be deemed as inappropriate.

Availability and review of Policy

We will make our privacy policy available upon request and will provide a link to this policy from our website. This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated into the updated policy.